Hadden v. US – 6th Circuit Affirms Federal District Court’s Rejection of Ahlborn Approach for Medicare Conditional Payments
[…] Hadden must pay the full amount of the Medicare conditional payment.  Mr. Hadden had argued before the lower levels of appeal that his conditional payment obligation should be either reduced or waived based on principles of equity and comparative fault.  The 6th Circuit also rejected these arguments finding that the fact that Mr. Hadden had demanded payment for one hundred percent of his medical expenses meant that he was required to reimburse Medicare one hundred percent for those same claimed expenses.  The 6th Circuit focused on the fact that the 2003 amendments to 42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii) fixes the responsibility for a primary plan to reimburse Medicare when there is a “judgment, a payment conditioned upon the recipient’s compromise, waiver, or release”.  The 6th Circuit’s decision in Hadden found that this new language left no room for interpretation and obligation to Medicare to reimburse was defined by the scope of the Medicare beneficiary’s claim against a liable third party.